Notice & Comment
[…] If successful, damages under the Back Pay Act would likely be greater than under the FLSA as the base pay (without overtime) would be an employee’s current salary, not minimum wage.

Personally, I see this second allegation as likely having potential procedural issues. The Ford Act (49 U.S.C. § 40122) specifies that “[a]n employee of the Federal Aviation Administration who is the subject of a major adverse personnel action may contest the action either through any contractual grievance procedure that is applicable to the employee as a member of the collective bargaining unit or through the Administration’s internal process relating to review of major adverse personnel actions of the Administration, known as Guaranteed Fair Treatment, or under section 40122(g)(3) [the Merit System Protection Boad (MSPB)].” The Ford Act defines major adverse personnel action to include a “reduction in pay or grade.” Adding an additional legal wrinkle, the MSPB does not have a quorum and is currently shut down too.