When to Refer to the U.S. Code Versus the Underlying Statute
[…] These titles of the U.S. Code are not themselves law. The U.S. Code itself says that the non-positive titles are only prima facie evidence of the law and that the Statutes at Large are legal evidence of the law. Specifically, the U.S. Code will often modify a statute to improve readability. For instance, Section 2 of the Federal Communications Act of 1934 begins by saying that “[t]he provisions of this act shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio . . . .” However, when converting the language to 47 U.S.C. §152, the U.S. Code says that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio . . . .” (emphasis added). The U.S. Code refers to the chapter (i.e., Chapter 5) as that is where the Federal Communications Act of 1934 is codified. Only by looking at the statute can a reader determine whether the U.S. Code has any material differences.