Notice & Comment
[…] [2] Debt to the Penny | U.S. Treasury Fiscal Data. See also, https://www.cbo.gov/publication/58147 Ch.1, 2021 Actuals “Debt Held by the Public.”

[3] “No money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law; and a regular Statement and Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of all public money shall be published from time to time.”

[4] An Act to Establish the Treasury Department, (1 Stat. 65, 66, 1789).

[5] https://www.congress.gov/committee-print/117th-congress/senate-committee-print/45298. See 2 U.S.C. 632(a)(5) for requirement to include public debt in the for the fiscal year and following four fiscal years. The resolutions “may include a heading entitled ‘Debt Increase as Measure of Deficit’ in which the concurrent resolution shall set forth the amounts by which the debt subject to limit (in section 3101 of title 31) has increased or would increase in each of the relevant fiscal years; 2 U.S.C. 632(b)(5).

[6] Fiscal rules are defined as a longer-lasting constraints on fiscal policy through numerical limits on budgetary aggregates. https://www.imf.org/external/datamapper/fiscalrules/other/char.htm. Usually, such rules have a legal basis in fiscal responsibility laws.