Bulletin
[…] The broker-dealer participating in the offering receives legal opinions, negative assurance letters from both the issuer’s and its own counsel, and a comfort letter from the issuer’s auditing firm as assurance as to the accuracy of the information in the offering memorandum.6464. See id.

Securities acquired in a Rule 144A transaction are “restricted securities” and may only be resold by the QIB buyer pursuant to an exemption from registration under the Securities Act.6565. Private resales of securities to institutions, 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A Preliminary Note 6 (2022) (“Securities acquired in a transaction made pursuant to the provisions of this rule are deemed to be restricted securities within the meaning of Rule 144(a)(3)”).