Bulletin
[…] The synopsis to the amendments explains that this provision “confirms that constituent corporations have latitude to allocate the risk of non-performance by provisions expressly set forth in agreements of merger or consolidation.” Id. at 9. Specifically, § 261(a)(1) allows, “in addition to any other remedies available at law or in equity,” merger agreements to contain:

penalties or consequences [that] may include an obligation to pay to the other party or parties to such agreement an amount representing, or based on the loss of, any premium or other economic entitlement the stockholders of such other party would be entitled to receive pursuant to the terms of such agreement if the merger or consolidation were consummated . . . .3737. Id.

The second DGCL amendment relating to lost premiums is § 261(a)(2), which allows shareholders to make an “irrevocable and binding” appointment of a representative with “sole and exclusive authority to take action on behalf of such stockholders,” such as enforcing a merger agreement, pursuing a settlement, or seeking lost-premium damages as third-party beneficiaries.3838. The most likely contenders are arguably states competing with Delaware for corporate charters.