Notice & Comment
[…] 6. Pop quiz: “After argument in a case involving street protests directed at the Bush 43 Administration, one member of the panel asked the others if they had ever participated in a protest demonstration. Which judge answered, ‘No, but I have been the target of many’?”

7. The D.C. Circuit doesn’t get a lot of antitrust litigation, but it gets some. This week it decided another one: In re: Rail Freight Fuel Surcharge Antitrust Litigation. (If you are interested, this oral argument featured Don Verrilli v. Kathleen Sullivan.) Judge Edwards — joined by Judges Millett and Tatel — addressed 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(3)(B)(ii)(II), which provides that “[i]n any proceeding in which it is alleged that a carrier was a party to an agreement, conspiracy, or combination in violation of [certain federal laws, including the Sherman Act] … evidence of a discussion or agreement … shall not be admissible if the discussion or agreement … concerned an interline movement of the rail carrier, and the discussion or agreement would not, considered by itself, violate the laws referred to in the first sentence of this clause.”  

So what is an “interline movement”? Well, they are “shipments carried along two or more railroads’ tracks under a common arrangement.” But what is a discussion or agreement that concerns an interline movement? Take it away, Judge Edwards: