D.C. Circuit Review – Reviewed: No Admin Law Opinions, But A High-Profile Statutory Interpretation Question
[…] The government was not required to prove that Griffin was aware that the Vice President’s presence was the reason the grounds remained restricted. We therefore affirm the judgment of conviction.
Judge Katsas wrote a dissenting opinion that would have applied the express knowledge requirement to both elements of the statutory definition:
This appeal turns on the scope of an express knowledge requirement in a criminal statute that protects the President, the Vice President, and other high officials from trespassers. The statute prohibits knowingly entering a “restricted building or grounds,” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1), which is a defined term. First, the area must be “posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted.” Id. § 1752(c)(1). Second, as relevant here, it must be one where “the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” Id. § 1752(c)(1)(B). The question presented is whether a defendant, to be convicted under section 1752(a)(1), must know that the “restricted building or grounds” satisfies one or both elements of this statutory definition.