Notice & Comment
[…] U. L. Rev. 455, 471 (2007).[7]

Of course, PennEast’s taking was not wholly immune from political accountability.  It could engage in takings only after it was granted a certificate of convenience by FERC.  PennEast Pipeline at *1-*2.[8] This may be a more politically accountable process than the standard process associated with government taking, which can be initiated by “any officer of the Federal Government authorized to acquire real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses.”  40 U.S.C. § 3113.  Granted, the filing of a declaration of taking and control of the subsequent litigation rests in the hands of the Department of Justice.  Despite section 3113’s mandatory language, i.e., “the Attorney General, on application of the officer, shall have condemnation proceedings begun within 30 days from receipt of the application at the Department of Justice,” presumably the Attorney General has some discretion to decide whether to proceed.[9]

Moreover, a government’s power to delegate its power of eminent domain, and more particularly the federal government’s power to delegate its eminent domain powers, has been long established.  See, Luxton v.