Hiring Freezes and Job Offer Revocations, by Nicholas R. Bednar
[…] Not one received a letter stating that he had been conditionally selected, subject to the discretion of the appointing officer to change his mind at any time prior to the completion of the Standard Form 50. All class members received letters stating that they had been selected for employment and should report for work on a certain date in the future.
Nevertheless, the court concluded that the individuals were not “employees” under 5 U.S.C. §2105(a) because they had not “engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act.” Therefore, the individuals did not enjoy the due-process protections afforded to federal employees by the civil service system.
The court also rejected the Union’s argument that the revocation of the job offers amounted to an unconstitutional taking under the Fifth Amendment.