Is Barney Frank Right about the President’s Power to Remove the CFPB Director?, by Aditya Bamzai & John F. Duffy
[…] The second major issue involved in any potential removal of a CFPB Director is whether, in the course of exercising his statutory removal authority, the President must give notice and a hearing to the CFPB Director prior to making any finding of “inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” The Dodd-Frank Act does not specify any such requirement. Other statutes do. For example, the Judges of the Tax Court “may be removed by the President, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office but for no other cause.” 26 U.S.C. § 7443(f).
Shurtleff, however, reasoned in dicta that if an officer is removed “for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office, . . . the officer is entitled to notice and a hearing.” 189 U. S. at 314. This issue is significant because, if the President were to remove the CFPB Director without such notice and a hearing, it is conceivable that a court would later declare the removal unlawful even though the President can