Notice & Comment
[…] A D.C. Circuit panel upheld the challenge, unanimously.

For the panel, the decision was oh so simple. It took a mere seven pages to conclude that the FCC simply lacked authority to impose a verification requirement that required broadcasters to do anything other than ask its staff and sponsors for information.  Congress had foreclosed even requiring broadcasters to consult two readily available government databases to determine whether programming content was being supplied by a foreign power.  The Court focused on section 317(c), concluding that its requirement that broadcasters exercise reasonable diligence in determining the source of broadcast matter as required by subsection (a), was expressly limited to ascertaining such information “from its employees, and from other persons with whom it deals directly.”  There was no “due diligence” requirement in general.[5] In its effort to impose a verification requirement, the FCC had simply ignored the limits that the statute places on broadcasters’ narrow duty of inquiry.