NAB v. FCC: And Now A Message From Our Sponsors: Part II
[…] The de facto ban was made explicit in 1972,[30] and remained in effect until 2013. Even then removal of the ban was controversial.[31]
Second, Congress has long prohibited government agencies from using “appropriated funds for publicity or propaganda purposes not heretofore authorized by the Congress,” or sometimes “for publicity or propaganda purposes within the United States not heretofore authorized by the Congress.” A criminal statute, later codified at 18 U.S.C. §1913, prohibited use of appropriated funds “directly or indirectly to pay for any [communication], intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government, to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy or appropriation.” In 2002, Congress converted the criminal penalties into civil penalties. 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act, Pub. L. 107-273, 116 Stat. 1758, §205(b).