NAB v. FCC: And Now A Message From Our Sponsors: Part II
[…] What followed were four pages, consisting of twenty-seven examples, some with subparts, defining the line between service or property furnished at a nominal charge and consideration beyond an identification which is reasonably related to the use of such service or property on the broadcast. Id. at 20-24.
Importantly, a new provision, subsection (a)(2), was added to section 317 to codify the FCC’s 1944 rule requiring identification of the provider or sponsor of “any political program or any program involving the discussion of any controversial issue,” even if the program is furnished without charge. H.R. Rpt. 86-1800, supra, at 24 (referencing 9 Fed. Reg. 14,734 (1944) (codified at 47 C.F.R. § 3.409(c) (Supp. 1944))).[14]
Information with regard to consideration was to be announced on broadcasts based on two sources of information.