Notice & Comment
[…] The government timely appealed.

Divided CA9 Panel Guts the FVRA

In Gonzales & Gonzales Bonds & Ins. Agency, Inc. v. DHS, the Ninth Circuit reversed.

As the controversy centered on the meaning of the FVRA’s “ratification bar,” it’s worthwhile to review the statutory language. Under the FVRA’s enforcement provision, actions by noncompliant officials have “no force or effect” and “may not be ratified.” See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d). These penalties, however, apply only to “the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office.” In turn, the statute defines a “function or duty” as one “that is required by [statute or regulation] to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).” See § 3348(a)(2). Putting it all together, the FVRA may be enforced only against “functions or duties” assigned to an individual officer “and only that officer.”