Notice & Comment
[…] For these reasons and others, I’m pretty confident that the court of appeals won’t let the judge’s decision stand. But it’s hard to know how soon it’ll get its hands on the case. Because Judge Collyer’s decision doesn’t finally resolve the House’s lawsuit, the government doesn’t have the right to take an immediate appeal.

The government can, however, ask Judge Collyer to certify her order under 28 U.S.C. §1292(b). Such a certification is appropriate, the statute says, when an order involves “a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” If the court of appeals agrees that the judge’s order meets that standard, an appeal could proceed immediately.

If any case meets the §1292(b) standard, it’s this one. Accepting Judge Collyer’s order would mark an unprecedented expansion of judicial authority into interbranch food fights.