Notice & Comment
[…] Accordingly, CFIUS’ jurisdiction over U.S. businesses remains limited to their activities in interstate commerce, just as it was under FINSA.

The Presumption Against Extraterritoriality

The presumption against extraterritoriality also confirms that the interstate-commerce limitation continues to bind CFIUS. As the Supreme Court stated in RJR Nabisco, Inc. v. European Community, “[w]hen a statute gives no clear indication of an extraterritorial application, it has none.” Here, far from indicating that Section 4565 applies extraterritorially, Congress has indicated the exact opposite. Specifically, 50 U.S.C. § 4562, which is titled “Territorial application of chapter,” expressly states: “The provisions of this chapter [i.e., the Defense Production Act of 1950, as amended] shall be applicable to the United States, its Territories and possessions, and the District of Columbia.” Accordingly, CFIUS’ jurisdiction is limited to the borders of the United States, and thus does not reach the activities of U.S. businesses in foreign commerce. 

*          *          *