Notice & Comment
[…] But to enhance the clarity of the laws compiled in the Code, the codifiers sometimes include “no source” provisions. These insertions, created by the codifiers out of whole cloth, do not correspond to any language in the original Statutes at Large. They are instead usually meant to make the law more readable by, for example, furnishing a definition that was only implied in existing statutes. 

That is essentially what the codifiers purported to do when they included what is now Section 533 in the U.S. Code. According to the notes of the provision, the power “to appoint officials to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States” was “implied” by the allocation of funding for these activities in the Department of Justice Appropriations Act of 1965 and a sequence of earlier annual funding bills.