Unpacking the Most Important Paragraph in Loper Bright, by Ellen P. Aprill
[…] The footnote to Francis in Loper Bright offers additional examples:
29 U. S. C. §213(a)(15) (exempting from provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act “any employee employed on a casual basis in domestic service employment to provide companionship services for individuals who (because of age or infirmity) are unable to care for themselves (as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the secretary)” (emphasis added)); 42 U. S. C. §5846(a)(2) (requiring notification to Nuclear Regulatory Commission when a facility or activity licensed or regulated pursuant to the Atomic Energy Act “contains a defect which could create a substantial safety hazard, as defined by regulations which the Commission shall promulgate” (emphasis added)) [144 S.Ct. at 2263, fn 5].
These footnote examples, like the statute in Francis, are limited in scope and restricted to a particular set of situations.
The text of Loper Bright continues with a reference to a delegation described in Wayman v.