Notice & Comment
[…] There were two statutes at issue in Van Loon. The first was IEEPA, which is codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq. Under 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a), the President may exercise extraordinary economic powers after “declar[ing] a national emergency with respect to” any “unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States.” As set forth in 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B), the President’s powers include the ability to block “any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest.” In addition, 50 U.S.C. § 1704 authorizes the President to “issue such regulations, including regulations prescribing definitions, as may be necessary for the exercise of the authorities granted” by IEEPA.

The other statute at issue in Van Loon was NKSPEA, which is codified at 22 U.S.C. § 9201 et seq.