Notice & Comment
[…] A group of Tornado Cash users challenged the sanctions on these immutable smart contracts, arguing that OFAC lacked the power to sanction them because OFAC is limited to imposing sanctions on “property” and the immutable smart contracts do not constitute property. As explained below, the Fifth Circuit embraced this argument, finding that the immutable smart contracts are not property and thus “beyond the scope of OFAC’s blocking power.”

There were two statutes at issue in Van Loon. The first was IEEPA, which is codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq. Under 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a), the President may exercise extraordinary economic powers after “declar[ing] a national emergency with respect to” any “unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States.” As set forth in 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B), the President’s powers include the ability to block “any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest.”