Notice & Comment
[…] Both orders conferred rulemaking authority on the Treasury Department, allowing it “to employ all powers granted to the President” by IEEPA “as may be necessary to carry out” their purposes. The Treasury Department, in turn, delegated authority to block persons under these orders to OFAC. 

OFAC ultimately issued a definitional regulation for the word “property” under each of these delegations, which are set forth at 31 C.F.R. § 510.323 and 31 C.F.R. § 578.314. The regulations are identical and provide a laundry list of examples of what constitutes property. For instance, the regulations state: “The terms property and property interest include money, checks, drafts, . . . debts, . . . debentures, . . . mortgages, . . . deeds of trust, . . . services of any nature whatsoever, contracts of any nature whatsoever, and any other property, real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or interest or interests therein, present, future, or contingent.” 

Against this statutory and regulatory framework, the Fifth Circuit examined whether OFAC had the authority to sanction the immutable smart contracts.