When Chevron Meets the Hobbs Act: PDR Network v. Carlton & Harris Chiropractic, Inc. (Part I)
[…] In subsequent posts I will address the “conflict” between the Hobbs Act and Chevron (which the Court need address only if the Hobbs Act covers the challenged interpretation) and then the interpretive question presented itself.
The Hobbs Act and 47 U.S.C. §402
The Hobbs Act places in the regional courts of appeal “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by 47 U.S.C. 402(a).” Section 402(a) of Title 47, in turn, makes reviewable “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission,” except 10 types of challenges specified in section 402(b), for which jurisdiction lies exclusively in the D.C. Circuit.
Section 402(a) has its origins in the Communications Act of 1934, Pub.