Notice & Comment
[…] President, and other than the Government Accountability Office) whose appointment to office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office . . . the President (and only the President) may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346[.]

Section 3347, in turn, provides that the FVRA is the “exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an Executive agency” . . . “unless” another “statutory provision expressly . . . designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity,” or if the President fills the vacancy with a recess appointment “pursuant to clause 3 of section 2 of article II of the United States Constitution” (emphasis added).