Notice & Comment
[…] The Congressional Research Service identified nearly 50 “major rules” that were finalized after June 2016, that are subject to repeal under the CRA. Several of these rules may be ripe for repeal:

This list was calculated based on CRS’s estimate that regulations submitted to Congress after May 30, 2016, would be subject to review periods in 2017 by the 115th Congress. But with some tweaks, the Senate GOP can actually expand the number of regulations that are subject to the CRA. Follow along–this is tricky.

5 U.S.C. 801(b)(1) provides that:

A rule shall not take effect (or continue), if the Congress enacts a joint resolution of disapproval, described under section 802, of the rule.

The timing for the disapproval resolution is generally governed by Section 801(a)(3)”

(3) A major rule relating to a report submitted under paragraph (1) shall take effect on the latest of—
(A) the later of the date occurring 60 days after the date on which—
(i) the Congress receives the report submitted under paragraph (1); or
(ii) the rule is published in the Federal Register, if so published;

But there is a significant exception to the timing, known as the “Reset” provision. Section 801(d)(1)  provides:

In addition to the opportunity for review otherwise provided under this chapter, in the case of any rule for which a report was submitted in accordance with subsection (a)(1)(A) during the period beginning on the date occurring—
(A) in the case of the Senate, 60 session days, or
(B) in the case of the House of Representatives, 60 legislative days,
before the date the Congress adjourns a session of Congress through the date on which the same or succeeding Congress first convenes its next session, section 802 shall apply to such rule in the succeeding session of Congress.

To grossly oversimplify, if the report about the rule was submitted by the Comptroller General fewer than sixty session/legislative days before the adjournment of a session sine die, the the 60 day clock starts again in new session.